Functional role of FGF21 in the circadian clock regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OISHI Katsutaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物時計 / 行動学 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
To evaluate the functional role of FGF21 in the circadian regulation of physiology and behaviour, we examined the temporal expression profiles of Fgf21 and circadian clock genes in addition to behavioural activity rhythms under ad libitum feeding and time-imposed restricted feeding in mice. The free-running period of locomotor activity rhythm under ALF and the food anticipatory activity under RF remained intact in Fgf21 knockout(KO) mice. Temporal expression profiles of circadian clock genes were essentially identical in peripheral tissues between WT and Fgf21 KO mice. Re-feeding subsequent to transient fasting revealed that re-feeding but not fasting remarkably induces Fgf21 expression in epididymal white adipose tissue.