The effect of stress-induced sympathetic activation on ovarian function and morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Sae  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90270660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 卵巣ホルモン / 交感神経 / 卵胞 / 黄体 / ラット
Research Abstract
Involvement of sympathetic nerve hyperactivity in stress-induced ovarian dysfunction was examined in rats. Acute stress(nociceptive cutaneous stimulation) reduced the ovarian estradiol secretion rate via activation of the superior ovarian nerve. The reduction of estradiol secretion by superior ovarian nerve activation was caused by inhibition of testosterone conversion into estradiol. Chronic stress, which caused sympathetic nerve hyperactivation, produced morphological changes in the ovarian tissues(increase in the number of cystic follicles and decrease in the number of corpus luteum), suggesting an ovulatory dysfunction.