The role of opioid neurotransmission in pain-induced aversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IDE Soichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30389118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords痛み / 嫌悪 / 不安 / 食欲 / 分界条床核 / オピオイド / ノルアドレナリン / 不快情動 / 条件付け場所嫌悪性試験 / μオピオイド受容体 / DAMGO
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the role of the opioid within the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis(BNST) in pain-induced aversion. The conditioned place aversion(CPA) induced by intra-dorsolateral part of BNST(dlBNST) injection of CRF was reversed by the co-injection of an opioid agonist. On the other hand, nociceptive behaviors induced by pain stimulus were also changed by intra-dlBNST injection of opioid agonist. Further, we revealed that noradrenergic transmission within the ventral part of BNST regulates food intake and anxiety-like behaviors.