Project/Area Number |
22790240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SEMBA Shingo 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40466496)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 血管平滑筋 / 一酸化窒素 / ミオシンホスファターゼ / MYPT1 / MYPT |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we utilized affinity chromatography technique using MYPT1 fragment that was thiophosphorylated at Thr-696 (tp-MYPT) as ligand for isolation of MYPT1-phosphatases. By peptide mass fingerprinting analysis, we identified PP1cδ as one of the proteins that specifically bound to tp-MYPT but not unphosphorylated (unp)-MYPT Sepharose resin. Furthermore, overexpression of PP1cδ in smooth muscle cell line resulted the inhibition of the MYPT1 phosphorylation at Thr-696 induced by endothelin-1 sitimulation. Our results indicate that PP1cδ facilitates the dis-inhibition of MLCP activity by auto-dephosphorylating MYPT1.