Transcriptome analysis of anti-metabolic syndrome effects of Nicaraven
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yasuhito  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40378427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内臓脂肪 / 肥満 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1
Research Abstract
Nicaraven(NIC) is a multifunctional prodrug including antioxidant activity with HMOX1 induction. It has been reported that HMOX1 could improve insulin resistance of obesity model of rat. In this study, we demonstrated that NIC ameliorated metabolic syndrome of diet-induced obesity model of zebra fish. The transcriptome analysis revealed the therapeutic mechanism of NIC-HMOX1 axis.