Search for new antiarrhythmic drugs based on inhibition of trigger in atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shingo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (40437314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓 / 不整脈 / 抗不整脈 / 心房細動 / 抗不整脈薬 / モデル / TRPM4 / トリガー / DAD
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to facilitate the development of new antiarrhythmic drugs specific for atrial fibrillation, we studied the potential of TRPM4 channel inhibitors antiarrhythmic drugs. TRPM4 channel can be activated by elavated intracellular Ca^<2+> con(as) cen(new) tration and therefore can be triggers for atrial fibrillation, Since TRPM4 channels are not functional in the human ventricular, selective inhibitors of TRPM4 channels are expected to cause limited side effect in the ventricular. By using the human atrial model and TRPM4 channel model, we showed that inhibitors of TRPM4 channel may suppress atrial fibrillation and may be a good candidate for new antiarrhythmic drugs.