Study on the function of a novel Wnt-signaling regulator PDZRN3 and the development of bone regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30457311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / PDZRN3 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Wnt-β-catenin signaling is a major pathway promoting osteoblastic differentiation. However, the exact mechanisms and molecular details regulating Wnt signaling still remain to be elucidated. We found that PDZRN3 is a novel regulator of Wnt-β-catenin signaling in the differentiation of C2C12 mouse mesenchymal progenitor cells into osteoblasts. PDZRN3 suppressed the protein level of LRP6, Wnt receptor, in which PDZRN3 binds to the activated(phosphorylated) LRP6. We proposed that PDZRN3 plays an important role in negative feedback control of BMP-2-induced osteoblast differentiation in C2C12 cells through inhibition of Wnt?-catenin signaling.