A potential treatment of glaucoma by glia-derived lipoproteins.
Project/Area Number |
22790254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hideki 熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (90508657)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 緑内障 / リポプロテイン / グリア細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Glaucoma is the leading cause of blindness in Japan. Thus, the aims of this study are to analyze mechanisms of developing glaucoma and neuroprotection by glia-derived lipoproteins. Glaucoma induces degeneration of retinal ganglion cells(RGCs), so we determined whether lipoproteins were able to protect primary cultured RGCs from degeneration induced by glutamate. This study demonstrated that lipoproteins protected RGCs from apoptosis by preventing calcium overload.