A proteomic strategy to elucidate stress-damaged proteins in cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Masayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30381990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインタラクトーム / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ストレス / 心血管・血液 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Heat shock protein 70(Hsp70), known as molecular chaperones, participates in the maintenance of cellular protein homeostasis. Hsp70 has essential roles in protecting cells from the large variety of environmental stresses. However, the mechanisms of damage avoidance in cardiovascular system remain elusive, mainly due to the technical limitation in identify damaged proteins selectively. Here, we established Hsp70 antibodies for interactome approach. We combined affinity purification against Hsp70 antibodies and mass spectrometry to comprehensively identify the Hsp70 binding proteins from the human aortic smooth muscle cell lysate. Using this method, we identified 152 proteins, of which 32 were depending on treatment of Angiotensin II or hydrogen peroxide. Some of them were in good agreement with previous report that it has showed significance in smooth muscle cell. This system provides an intensive tool as functional proteomics and will provide insights into the mechanisms in cardiovascular diseases.