Elucidation of the dysfunctional mechanisms of retinal circulation in the rat models of glaucoma and exploration of novel therapeutic drugs for glaucoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORI Asami  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理学 / 微小循環 / 緑内障 / 血管生物学 / 網膜
Research Abstract
I revealed that vasodilator responsesof retinal blood vesselsmediated through the mechanism via activation ofendothelial cells, but not those to direct stimulation of smooth muscle, was attenuated in the rat models of glaucoma, which was inducedby retinal ischemia-reperfusionorintravitreal injection of N-methyl-D-aspartic acid. These results suggested that abrormal retinal circulation in glaucoma may accelerateretinal degeneration. It was also suggested that endothelin-1 played an important role to induce severe constriction of theretinal vasculature in the ischemia-reperfusion model. Anagonist of prostanoid EP2 receptor dilatedretinal bloodvessels in the glaucoma model rats, as in the normal rats and inhibited the retinal nerve injury. These results suggestthat prostanoid EP2 receptor agonistsmay be novel candidate drugsfor prevention and/or treatment of glaucoma.