Spatio-temporal analysis of intracellularcalcium oscillation in the pulmonary vein myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAMEKATA Iyuki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30510309)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hikaru  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40236617)
TAKAHARA Akira  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80377481)
KAWANISHI Toru  国立衛生試験所, 部長 (40124383)
TANAKA Naoko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40184353)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理学 / 肺静脈心筋 / カルシウムイメージング / 自動能 / 心房細動 / カルシウム / イメージング
Research Abstract
We assessed the electrophysiological properties of pulmonary vein myocardium and analyzed its arrhythmogenic activity. Some of the pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes, but not atrial cardiomyocytes, showed sustained spontaneous Ca2+transients. But morphology and the sarcoplasmic reticulum content of pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes were the same as those of atrial myocytes. The pulmonary vein myocardium had a less negative resting membrane potential and lower density of inwardly rectifying potassium current than atrial. These results suggest that the lower density of repolarizing currents in pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes appears to play a permissive role for depolarization induced by elevation of intracellular Ca2+.