Project/Area Number |
22790266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2012) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 癌 / レチノイド / 抗癌剤 / アポトーシス / 核内受容体 / 生理活性物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 非環式レチノイド / 肝癌細胞 / リン酸化 / レチノイド核内受容体 / スクリーニング / レチノイド受容体 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify underlying molecular mechanism of acyclic retinoid’ s effect to prevent recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma in patients after surgical removal of the primary tumors, we investigated target proteins of acyclic retinoid responsible for its selective prevention of the cancer. Using precipitation assay with acyclic retinoid-conjugated affinity beads and analyses by next-generation sequencing, we identified PRDX4 and eIF5A, and MAT2A and CTH as promising binding and target proteins, respectively. W e made antibodies recognizing the phosphorylated nuclear receptor, RXRx which was selectively detected in hepatocellular carcinoma. Using these antibodies, we succeeded to observe specific signals in liver cancer tissues.