Project/Area Number |
22790267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Ryo 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 血管生理学部, 室長 (90568817)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | LOX-1 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 酸化LDL / NASH / SHR |
Research Abstract |
LOX-1 is an oxidized LDL receptor and contributes to the development of atherosclerosis and cardiac injury after ischemia-reperfusion. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) is frequently observed in patients with metabolic syndrome such as obesity and diabetes. The developmental mechanism of NASH is poorly understood, however, increased lipid accumulation and oxidative stress in hepatocytes have been suggested as in atherosclerosis. The present study has addressed the role of LOX-1 in the development of NASH by chronically feeding mice overexpressing LOX-1(LOX-1-TG) high fat/cholesterol diet. The results show ed that the livers were characterized with more infiltrated inflammatory cells compared to wild-type mice(Wt). The neutral lipid accumulation was comparable between Wt and LOX-1-TG mice, suggesting that LOX-1 might contributes to the development of NASH.