Generation of disease models for neurodegenerative disorders by deleting selenoprotein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70508308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords含セレン蛋白質 / SeCys-tRNA / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / Nrf2 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
We generated disease models for neurodegenerative disorders by deleting selenoproteins, a major member of antioxidant enzymes. We have found that transcriptional factor Nrf2 activate in the selenoprotein-deficient neuronal tissue. In the absence of Nrf2, selenoprotein deficiency in neuronal tissue cause severe degenerative phenotype. These results reveal that selenoproteins are essential for maintaining homeostasis of neuronal tissue, and that Nrf2 has cytoprotective role against loss of selenorpoteins.