Identification of the mechanisms of pulmonary surfactant phospholipid transport and lamellar body production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10569966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 肺サーファクタント / リン脂質移送 / 肺胞2型上皮細胞 / リン脂質輸送
Research Abstract
In this study, I identified the candidate gene "A" for pulmonary surfactant phospholipid transporter. Gene "A" was highly expressed in mouse lung, especially in alveolar type II(ATII) cells, which produce the pulmonary surfactant. Furthermore, the expression of gene "A" was promoted during perinatal periods in mouse lung. The candidate "A" was localized at lamellar bodies in mouse primary ATII cells. The recombinant protein "A" was GTP-dependently bound to the disaturated phosphatidylcholine, which is the major component of pulmonary surfactant phospholipid.