Characterization of the' oxygen sensor' machinery regulating the hypoxia response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koh  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10451923)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 低酸素応答 / 細胞死 / タンパク質複合体 / 転写制御 / プロリン水素化酵素 / PHD3 / PRP19 / プロモーター / プロリン水酸化酵素 / caspase / 長期低酸素
Research Abstract
Organisms regulate multiple physiological functions such as respiration and metabolism under hypoxic conditions to maintain homeostasis. It still remains to be understood what is the molecule playing a role as an' oxygen sensor' in vivo. In the present study, we have focused on the hypoxia-dependent protein complex(hypoxia complex) and characterized one of its components, PRP19. We are able to demonstrate the molecular mechanism underlying i) the hypoxic cell death which is inhibited by PRP19 and ii) the transcriptional suppression which leads to the downregulation of PRP19.