The role of autophagy in nutrient metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMA Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30392377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / ノックアウトマウス / 栄養代謝
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a major intracellular degradation system. In this study, we analyzed the role of autophagy in nutrient metabolism by using autophagy-deficient mice. In Atg5-deleted liver, gluconeogenesis and beta-oxidation were not induced by starvation. Amino acid concentration and protein synthesis rate were reduced in the knockout liver. These results suggest that autophagy is important for amino acid supply and protein synthesis during starvation in the liver.