Establishment of isolation of amnion derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Chika  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10523889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 羊膜由来細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 表面マーカー
Research Abstract
The stemness gene expression of human amnion epithelial cells (HAE) and mesenchymal cells (HAM) was compared with that of iPS cells and bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSC), and was higher than BMMSC. It was suggested that HAE and HAM are closer to iPS cells than BMMSC. Drug treatment and Oct3/4 gene introduction into HAE cells made their stemness gene expression increased. Stem cells in HAE cells could be isolated according to TRA1-60 expression. HAM cells may have different differentiation potency according to their cell size.