The contribution of Delta signaling regulated by γ-secretase on the differentiation of peripheral CD4 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Hisashi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70303451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNotch / Delta / シグナル伝達 / γ-セクレターゼ / Th細胞
Research Abstract
I examined the contribution of Notch or Delta signaling to Th differentiation under various culture conditions. Although there was no effect of Notch/Delta signaling on Th1, Th2 and Treg differetiation, a slight effect of Notch signalingon Th17 differentiation under neutral condition was observed. Since this effect was notdetected in the Th17 culture condition, this result suggests that Th17 differentiation by Notch signaling was something different from that in the usual Th17 culture condition.