Intracellular transport and function of cancer- and neurodegenerative disease-related glycosphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yoshio  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00444878)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / がん / 神経変成疾患 / 癌 / 神経変性疾患 / 細胞内輸送 / 脂質ラフト / ニーマン-ピック病 / メラノーマ / 糖脂質 / ニーマン・ピックC型病
Research Abstract
Glycosphingolipids (GSLs) are involved in pathophysiology of cancer and neurodegenerative disorders. In this work, I studied cellular distribution and functionalities of gangliosides associated to malanoma, a skin cancer and to Niemann-Pick type C (NPC) disease, a neurodegenerative disorder. The results showed that the melanoma-associated antigen ganglioside GD3 plays a role in the activation of the regulatory factor involved in lipid biosynthesis, which promotes lipid biosynthesis for the integrity of membrane microdomains in human melanoma cells. Pharmacological inhibition of the regulatory factor prevented tumor growth. Also, I studied cellular distribution of gangliosides related to NPC disease in NPC cells. The results showed that disease-associated gangliosides accumulate in the lysosome. Several small-molecules that promote their redistribution from the lysosome to cell surface were identified.