Pathological features induced by constitutive active mutant of ERK2 : Study focused on premature cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuto  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90452226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsErk2 / NCFC症候群 / p53 / 血球・血管内皮 / 細胞老化 / Noonan症候群
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic and endothelial cell lineage-specific gain of function mutation of Erk2 in mice resulted in lower rate of birth, lower body weight, and lower body length. The mice had NCFC syndrome-like physical characteristics such as unique facial abnormalities, indicating that constitutive activation of Erk2 was the cause for the part of pathological features in NCFC syndrome. Moreover, p53 was likely to be involved in the phenotype, suggesting that p53-targeted treatment might be effective to the NCFC syndrome-linked pathologies.