Analysis of Myc function during reprogramming of somatic cell nuclear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masato  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (10379539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / リプログラミング / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 癌
Research Abstract
Previously c-Myc is thought to be one of the risks for tumorigenicity of iPS-derived chimera mice. To overcome this problem, we found that c-Myc can be replaced with L-Myc. From detailed study, a strong transforming activity of c-Myc negatively acted in the early establishment of iPS cells. On the other hand, little transforming activity of L-Myc efficiently inhibited the expression of a gene highly expressed in fibroblasts resulted in promotion of the establishment of iPS cells.