The role of cell proliferation in cellular reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (80432326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / リプログラミング / 癌
Research Abstract
Transcription factor-induced reprogramming requires relative longer time compared to those by nuclear transfer and cell fusion. Since cells actively proliferate during this period, we can imagine its importance in reprogramming process. However, the role of cell proliferation was unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that cell proliferation is dispensable for the initiation of reprogramming but essential for the maturation.