Analyses of intercellular signaling during generation of induced pluripotent stem cell from somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOI Takashi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (00546997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工多能性幹細胞 / 細胞間シグナリング / NF-_kB / NF-kB / NF-κB
Research Abstract
Microarray analysis showed the expression level of many genes involved in intercellular signaling changed during generation of induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells from somatic cells. The genes included diverse downstream targets of NF-kB signal. To address the function of NF-kB signaling during iPS cell generation process, we conducted loss-of-function experiment and demonstrated that NF-kB signaling have positive effect on the reprogramming process, but not maintenance of established iPS cells.