Development of the evaluation method for individual iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (60546993)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子発現 / 多能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
Forced expression of a set of transcription factors induces somatic cells into pluripotent stem cells(iPS cells). Their morphology, differentiation capacity and gene expression profile are almost exactly equivalent to those in embryonic stem(ES) cells. In order to apply iPS cell technology in regenerative medicine, high-quality iPS-cells should be stably generated. To achieve this, high accuracy evaluation methods are needed to assess the differentiation capacity and tumorigenesis risk in generated iPS cells. In this study, we performed gene expression analysis at the single cell level and developed the novel evaluation method for iPS cells quality.