CNS regeneration by regulating axonal transport
Project/Area Number |
22790289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Katsuhiko 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (60506228)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 中枢神経 / 軸索 / 脊髄 / 軸索輸送 / dynactin |
Research Abstract |
We observed the phenomenon of axotomy-induced axonogenesis in rat embryonic hippocampal neurons in vitro and showed the involvement of retrograde transport by dynein-dynactin complex in this phenomenon. Moreover, Importin ss was locally translated after axotomy followed by the interaction with the dynein-importin α complex. These findings suggest that local translation and retrograde transport system in injured axons play an important roles in the axotomy-induced axonogenesis of embryonic hippocampal neurons.