Study of the mechanism by which phospholipase C・regulates T-cell-mediated inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDAMATSU Hironori  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70335438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 免疫 / アレルギー / 炎症 / モデル動物 / 癌 / サイトカイン / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Ras / T細胞 / 喘息 / 乾癬 / CD4陽性細胞 / 疾患モデル動物 / 非免疫細胞 / ホスホリパーゼ
Research Abstract
Phospholipase C.(PLC.) is an intracellular signal transmitter involved in regulation of inflammatory cytokine production. In this study, it was shown that PLC. cooperates with the NF-κB pathway to upregulate inflammatory cytokine production in epidermal keratinocytes. In the transgenic mice overexpressing PLC. in the epidermal keratinocytes, the development of dermatitis requires the increased production of interleukin 23 by the keratinocytes.