Analysis of the role of deubiquitinating enzyme A20 using mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Maiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (70543396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症 / がん / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we generated tissue-specific A20 knockout mice. Intestine epithelium-specific A20 knockout mice did not show obvious phenotype. Skin-specific A20 knockout mice showed growth retardation after weaning. We have performed historogical analysis, but we couldn't find any defect in A20 deficient skin. Instead, we found inflammation and hyperplasia on the non-glandular portions of the stomach. These data suggests A20 gene deletion in the non-glandular portions of the stomach of skin-specific A20 knockout mice, because of ectopic expression of cre. As a result, these mice might have stomach inflammation and growth reterdation.