Synaptic formation and maturation regulated by membrane trafficking leading to higher function of the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Ayuko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60509777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経系形成 / 高次神経機能獲得 / シナプス形成・成熟 / 小胞輸送 / Rabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 / 脳・神経系
Research Abstract
Rab family small G proteins serve as molecular switches in the regulation of vesicular trafficking. In this study, we focus on the role and mode of action of Rab3A, Rab13, and their related proteins in synaptic formation and maturation, leading to higher function of the nervous system. As to Rab3A, we found the mice lacking Rabconnectin, the Rab3A-related protein, exhibit neuronal dysfunction, probably because of misformation of synaptic organization. We also found that the Rab13-JRAB system regulates the reorganization of actin cytoskeleton during neurite extension in PC12 cells. Our results suggest that this system may simultaneously coordinate vesicle transport and actin cytoskeletal reorganization in synaptic formation followed by maturation.