Identification of endogenous substrates for HRASLS family members and their functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Toru  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPLA/ ATファミリー / HRASLSファミリー / 脂質代謝酵素 / ホスホリパーゼA1/ A2 / アシル転移酵素 / ペルオキシソーム / エーテル型脂質 / リン脂質 / PLA/ATファミリー / ホスホリパーゼA_1/A_2 / ホスホリパーゼA1 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / N-アシルトランスフェラーゼ / 癌抑制遺伝子 / グリセロリン脂質 / O-アシルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated possible lipid-metabolizing activities of HRASLS family members which were originally identified as tumor suppressor genes. We found that all of HRASLS family members possess lipid-metabolizing activities using glycerophospholipids as substrate. Thus, we termed the products of HRASLS1-5 genes as phospholipase A/ acyltransferase(PLA/ AT)-1-5, respectively. To analyze the biological functions of PLA/ AT-3 in living cells, we generated HEK293 cells stably expressing PLA/ AT-3. The examination of the cells revealed dysfunction of peroxisomes and a drastic decrease in the levels of ether-type lipids caused by the peroxisomal dysfunction. The results suggest that PLA/ AT-3 regulates intracellular content of peroxisomes by functioning as a phospholipid-metabolizing enzyme.