Analysis of the lysosomal enzyme metabolizing the anti-inflammatory lipid, N-acylethanolamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Kazuhito  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80346642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質 / 酵素 / 生理活性 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed enzymes metabolizing the anti-inflammatory lipid, N-acylethanolamine(NAE). We found that NAE-hydrolyzing acid amidase(NAAA), a lysosomal enzyme degrading NAEs, is activated by endogenous substances such as some phospholipids and dihydrolipoic acid and that several lipophilic amines are new inhibitors of NAAA. Furthermore, we suggested that HRASLS1, a member of the tumor suppressor HRASLS family, is involved in NAE biosynthesis by its N-acyltransferase activity.