Project/Area Number |
22790297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Takao 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80389072)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生体分子医学 / 生体分子 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
Runx1(AML1) encodes a hematopoesis-associated transcriptionfactor, the mutations of which are frequently encountered in human leukemia. To investigate the potential role of Runx1 in bone development, therefore, we systematically analyzed the skeleton of the mice in which Runx1 was removed using aCre-loxP system(Prx-Cre ; Runx1^<fl/fl>: Runx1-cKO, fl : floxed allele). In these mice, Runx1should be abolished selectively from the early mesenchyme of the calvaria and the limbprimordium.μCT analysis showed that Runx1-cKO had significantly lower trabecular bone mineral density compared with controls. In addition, bone marrow-derived stromal cells cultures(BMSCs) from 10-week-old Runx1-cKO mice showed that bonemarrow stromal osteogenic colony number relative to total colony forming number(colony-forming unit alkaline phosphatase/CFU-fibroblast) in Runx1-cKO mice wasdecreased in comparison to those observed for the control mice. Taken together, theseresults suggest that Runx1 contributes to the murine osteogenesis.