DNA damage response in human hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10398753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 造血幹細胞 / 移植 / 酸化ストレス / DNA障害 / 再生医療 / ヒト化モデル動物 / DNA損傷 / 自己複製 / 幹細胞移植 / ヒト化モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Stem cells of highly regenerative organs including blood are susceptible to endogenous DNA damage caused by both intrinsic and extrinsic stress. In this study, we demonstrate that the serial transplantation of human HSCs into immunodeficient mice triggers replication stress that induces incremental elevation of intracellular reactive oxygen species(ROS) levels and the accumulation of persistent DNA damage within the human HSCs. The study reveals that ROS play a causative role for DNA damage and the regulation of ROS have a major influence on human HSC aging.