Development of Noble Structure PI Polyamide Recognizing to a Unique Sequence on double-strand DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takayoshi  日本大学, 理工学部・物質応用化学科, 研究員 (60526060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPIポリアミド / 固相合成法 / ユニーク型PIポリアミド / ポリアミドブロック / ABCA1 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 水溶性の向上 / 環状PIポリアミド / リシンテール / PEG-HMPB-レジン / ブロックユニット
Research Abstract
Cross form PI polyamide having 0alaninelPy or p-alanine/lm was succeeded in making into a target all DNA sequence without GGGG and CCCC. Then, for the synthesis of long chain PI polyamide recognizing 12 base-pair DNA sequence, 2-3 mer PI polyamide blocks by solid phase synthesis using HMPB resin was developed and the long chain PI polyamide could be synthesized elongating these PI polyamide blocks. And it was established that solid phase synthesis of the cyclic PI polyamides more strong DNA binding than hair-pin PI polyamide.