Role of selectin-carbohydrate interactions in rolling of cells in blood vessels of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2010)
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20450835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
It has been reported that bone marrow derived cells extravasate into the brain of Alzheimer model mice. Molecular interactions between selectins and their carbohydrate ligands are the first step of leukocyte infiltration into tissues through the blood. Here, we investigated possible involvement of selectins and their ligands in diapedesis of bone marrow derived cells into Alzheimer brain. We have detected cell surface expression of sialyl Lewis X, a ligand of selectins, ina mouse bone marrow cell line. We also found that expression of one of selectins was up-regulated in brain vasculature of aged Alzheimer model mice. We have shown that the selectin ligand was involved in rolling and adhesion of bone marrow cells in the brain of Alzheimer model mice. These results indicated that selectin-carbohydrate ligandinteraction might be important for extravasation of bone marrow derived cells into Alzheimer brain.