The progressive nephropathy in Skp2-p27 double knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sayuri  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (80568949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞増殖 / タンパク分解 / 腎障害 / p27 / Skp2 / Cks1
Research Abstract
p27, is known a Skp2 target, most increased in the UUO kidney in Skp2^<-/-> mice. The ameliorated UUO renal injure by Skp2-deficiency was canceled by the additional p27-deficiency in Skp2^<-/-> p27^<-/-> mice. These findings suggest a pathogenic role of the reduction in p27 targeted by Skp2 in the progression of nephropathy in UUO mice.