Identification of the genes involved in the tumorigenesis and spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma via array CGH analysis with model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20402563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / モデルマウス / CGHアレイ / Cited2 / がん幹細胞 / 神経芽種
Research Abstract
We tried to identify the genes involved in the tumorigenesis and spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma via array CGH analysis with MYCN Tg mice, a model for neuroblastoma. For the purpose of evaluating the huge number of chromosomal aberrations, we set three parameters and calculated the scores. As a result, we identified the gene, Cited2, which is deleted in all 12 terminal tumors. Neuroblastoma in MYCN Tg mice turned out to be composed of two distinguishable populations in terms of the expression level of Cited2. The cells with low Cited2 expression showed strikingly higher tumorigenic ability compared to high ones. We also found that Cited2 affected the expression of other neuroblastoma-related transcription factors. In addition, although the cells with low Cited2 expression gave rise to high ones in vivo, the opposite never occurred. This result indicates the hierarchy that the low ones are superior to high ones. Taken together, the low expression of Cited2 might be the hallmark as cancer stem cells of neuroblastoma.