Study of the pathomechanism of neuroaxonal distrophy using iPLA2beta-deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOEI Shinzawa  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (70403186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経軸索ジストロフィー / スフェロイド / 疾患モデルマウス / ミトコンドリア / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脳神経疾患 / ノックアウトマウス / phospholipase A2 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
Using iPLA2 beta-deficient mouse for an animal model of human neuroaxonal dystrophy, the pathomechanism was studied by pathological, biochemical and genetical analysis. It was found that the mitochondrial degeneration is implicated in the pathogenesis of neuroaxonal dystrophy and its control can delay of disease development. Based on these results, we could propose new strategy for the establishment of human neuroaxonal dystrophy therapy.