Regulation of Wnt signaling pathway by Dkk1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 招へい研究員 (80457291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / Wnt / Dkk1 / Glypican4 / LRP6 / エンドサイトーシス / 脂質ラフト
Research Abstract
We found that Wnt receptor LRP6 was phosphorylated in the lipid raft by Wnt3a stimulation. Wnt antagonist Dkk1 shifted endogenous LRP6 to the non-lipid raft fraction and induced clathrin-dependent endocytosis. We also found that glypican4, a member of proteoglycan, in the lipid raft activated theβ-catenin pathway. However, glypican4 in the non-lipid raft suppressedβ-catenin pathway but activatedβ-catenin-independent pathway. These results indicates how Wnt signaling pathway is regulated by Dkk1 and glypican4.