Analysis of brain infiltrating monocyteic cell in lysosomal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00423400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天性代謝異常症 / 糖脂質 / リソソーム病 / ケモカイン / 脳内浸潤 / ガングリオシド / 単球 / ミクログリア / 細胞浸潤 / GM2ガングリオシド / 活性化マクロファージ / Sandhoff病 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
GM2 gangliosidosis is a lysosomal beta-hexosaminidase (Hex) deficiency involving excessive accumulation of undegraded substrates, including GM2 ganglioside (GM2), and progressive neurodegeneration. In this study, we isolated monocyte cell line from the bone marrow of Sandhoff disease model mice, and demonstrated the abnormalities of signal transduction in monocyte cell lines. We found remarkable differences in the cell migraion for MIP-1alpha of SD monocyte (MSD) when compared to cells isolated from wild type (WT) mice, with activation of MSD. In addition, we observed increased Cofilin phosphorylation in MSD cells. Moreover, PI3K activity was increased about 5times in MSD compare with that of WT. These results suggest that the up-regulation of PI3K of MSD was dependent upon accumulation of natural substrates, including GM2. These findings may represent a mechanism in linking infiltrating cells into brain observed in GM2 gangliosidosis.