Analysis of the machinery of ectodomain shedding and its possible role for the action of HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70398238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜型増殖因子 / ectodomain shedding / HB-EGF / Amphiregulin / アネキシン / ADAM17
Research Abstract
We identified cell surface-annexins as components of their shedding complex. Annexin family members, annexin A2(ANXA2), A8, and A9 interacted with ADAM17 on the cell surface. Shedding of proHB-EGF was increased when ANXA2 was knocked down, but decreased with ANXA8 knockdown. Taken together with studies of its related ligand, Amphiregulin, we propose that annexins on the cell surface function as" shedding platform" proteins to determine the substrate selectivity of ADAM17, with possible therapeutic potential in ADAM-related diseases.