Roles of leukotriene receptor signaling in cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00553273)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理活性脂質 / GPCR / 病態モデル
Research Abstract
BLT2 is a receptor for LTB_4 and 12-HHT and expressed on the epithelium of skin and intestine. To clarify the role of BLT2 in these tissues, the models of inflammatory colitis, tumorigenesis in the colon, and skin wound healing were performed. It was revealed that BLT2 suppresses inflammatory colitis and tumorigenesis in the colon and promotes skin wound healing.