Analyses of the transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of chronic inflammation-related factor Angptl2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90555757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / Angpt12 / 転写調節 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of Angptl2(angiopoietin-like protein 2) that plays roles in the pathogenesis and development of chronic inflammation-related diseases, such as metabolic syndrome or cancers. We showed that Angptl2 expression in cancer cells is synergistically activated by NFAT, ATF2, and c-Jun. Furthermore, we demonstrated that expression periodicity of Angptl2 in various tissues is regulated by a circadian clock and that disruption of this process resulted in the arrhythmic Angptl2 expression.