A molecular scaffold HIC-5-and KLF4-dependent mechanism transactivates p21^<Cip1> in response to loss of anchorage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazunori  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60349040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords足場依存性増殖 / 非依存性増殖 / 足場依存性 / p21Cip1 / Hic-5 / p21cipl / 活性酸素種
Research Abstract
In this study, we show that HIC-5 is also engaged in transcriptional upregulation of a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor(CKI) p21^<Cip1> in non-adherent cells, thereby contributing to the growth arrest. The transactivation of p21^<Cip1> was regulated at the upstream element, designate detachment-responsive element(DRE), consisting of binding sites for the two transcription factors, Kruppel-like KLF4 and runt-related RUNX1 ; Both sites were necessary but not sufficient alone for the transactivation. HIC-5 was critically involved in the transactivation by facilitating the tethering process of KLF4 onto the DNA sites in association with its increased localization to the nuclear matrix under non-adherent conditions. At the Runx1 site, a LIM-only protein, CRP2, imposed negative regulation under adherent conditions, which was assumingly removed upon loss of anchorage and contributed to the elevated transcriptional activity of DRE collaboratively with the regulation at the KLF4 sites. In conclusion, this study uncovered a novel transcriptional mechanism regulating gene expression in a detachment-dependent manner.