Myostatin regulate the glycolysis in muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00421264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / マイオスタチン / フォリスタチン / 筋ジストロフィー
Research Abstract
Myostatin is a potent negative regulator of skeletal muscle growth. In this study, we found that the muscle in myostatin knockout mice changed any metabolic associated factors. In addition we crossed myostatin knockout mice with mdx mice, a model for Duchenne muscular dystrophy. The muscle in crossed mice was showed hypertrophy and hyperplasia, but the ratio of regenerating muscle fiber was nearly identical to mdx mice. Improvement of muscular dystrophy was considered hypertrophy and hyperplasia of increased muscle.