Phosphorylation-mediated regulation of Nrf1 in the pathogenesis of steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshiki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (30456777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝異常学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質
Research Abstract
I identified β-TrCP and CK2 as Nrf1-binding proteins. I found that β-TrCP regulates Nrf1 degradation in the nucleus and its transcriptional activity(Tsuchiya et al.(2011) Mol. Cell. Biol. 31 : 4500-4512). I also found that CK2 phosphorylates Nrf1 and suppresses its transcriptional activity, thereby impairs Nrf1-dependent induction of proteasome gene expression. These results suggest that phosphorylation of Nrf1 is a novel therapeutic target for ameliorating accumulation of protein aggregates observed in steatohepatitis and neurodegenerative diseases.