Regulation of APP metabolism by glycosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MANYA Keiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70415496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 糖転移酵素 / APP / bisecting GlcNAc
Research Abstract
It was revealed that glycosyltransferase GnT-III affects APP metabolism and glycan modification by GnT-III decreases Aβproduction in the previous study. The aim of this study is to find natural compound that decreases Aβproduction by increase of GnT-III expression. As a result, a type of Polyphenol promoted GnT-III expression.