Project/Area Number |
22790331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ゲノム医科学 / アルツハイマー病 / 感受性遺伝子 / ゲノム / ゲノム医学 |
Research Abstract |
Alzheimer's disease(AD) is the most common form of dementia in the elderly. Molecular mechanisms underlying the progression of AD neuropathological hallmarkes, senile plaques(SP) and neurofibrillary tangles(NFT), in the brain remains to be resolved. To identify genes associated with Braak SP-NFT stage criteria, we conducted a genome-wide gene expression analysis. Postmortem brain tissues from 71 brain donor subjects were used. Genomic DNAs were prepared from the frontal cortices for APOE genotyping as well as whole-genome single nucleotide polymorphisms and copy number variation genotyping. Total RNAs were isolated, and then used for expression profiling of whole-exon transcripts. Seventy-one brain donors were grouped into several groups according to Braak SP-NFT stages, and expression levels of each gene were compared in view of APOE genotypes. We found that more than 10 genes were significantly associated with Braak SP-NFT stage criteria