Neuron-Specific Function of N-TAF1, the disease causative gene of Hereditary Dystonia(DYT3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 特任助教 (30423403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム医科学 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We previously found a neuron-specific isoform of the TAF1, which is the disease causative gene of X-linked recessive dystonia-parkinsonism. To investigate the function of the neuron-specific isoform of the TAF1 gene, we carried out over-expression of TAF1 in neuronal and non-neuronal cultured cell lines. We demonstrated that the localization pattern of TAF1 is different between neuronal and non-neuronal cell. And we performed knockdown of either TAF1 or N-TAF1 using siRNA. The microarray analysis showed some candidate gene which might be regulated by N-TAF1.