Isolation of a causative gene for microphthalmia with limb anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Kiyomi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 技術吏員 (00535817)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
SAITSU Hirotomo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40402838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / 眼球低形成 / 四肢異常 / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / マウス
Research Abstract
Microphthalmia with limb anomalies(MLA) is a rare autosomal recessive disorder, presenting with anophthalmia/microphthalmia and hand/foot malformation. We mapped the MLA locus to 14_q24 and successfully identified three homozygous(a nonsense and two splice site) mutations in the SPARC(secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine) related modular calcium binding 1(SMOC1) gene in three families. Smoc1 is expressed in the developing optic stalk, ventral optic cup and limbs of mouse embryos. Smoc1 null mice recapitulated MLA phenotypes, including aplasia/hypoplasia of optic nerves, hypoplastic fibula/bowed tibia and syndactyly in limbs. A thinned and irregular ganglion cell layer and atrophy of the anteroventral part of the retina were also observed. Soft tissue syndactyly, resulting from inhibited apoptosis, was related to disturbed expression of genes involved in BMP signaling in the interdigital mesenchyme. Our findings indicate that SMOC1/Smoc1 protein is essential for ocular and limb development in both humans and mice.